If you are applying for an esta visa, it is important that you are fully prepared prior to getting started. Here are three quick tips to remember if you want the process to go smoothly.

If you are applying for an esta visa, it is important that you are fully prepared prior to getting started. Here are three quick tips to remember if you want the process to go smoothly.

An Attorney Is Not Required

Many people falsely believe that having a lawyer is a requirement when applying for an esta visa, but that is not the case at all. The application is actually very simple and can be filled out in as little as 5 minutes. The only time when it is necessary to seek legal help would be if you have had immigration issues in the past.

Apply At Least 72 Hours Ahead Of Time

Foreign nationals are required to apply for a visa at least 72 hours before the start of their trip. The best way to avoid missing this deadline would be to apply on the same day that you make travel arrangements. If you don’t do it far enough ahead, you will not be allowed to enter the US and all arrangements you made will have been in vain.

Renew It Regularly

When you receive a visa, you are allowed to renew it when planning another trip instead of having to apply all over again. Keep in mind that this is only valid for two years. After that point, you will be required to fill out another application. If you plan to travel often, renewing regularly is essential.

There are many people who travel to the US each day without incident. If you are interested in taking a trip, you will need to apply for a visa. As long as you keep all of these points in mind along the way, you should be able to successfully navigate the process without experiencing any issues along the way.